Tuesday, October 31, 2023
[…] A long line of California cases find disclaimer rules unconstitutional and void. Talley, Canon City, Bongiornia, Drake, Griset, overruled on other grounds. 

The 9th circuit cases are more mixed, with case law on both sides.

Heller correctly states that McIntyre is controlling. magic mike port of portland cases.

This brief expresses no opinion on preemption by or conflict with state or federal statutes, such as the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA) , the California Information Privacy Act, or the California Privacy Rights Act.

 Article 1, Section 1 of the California Constitution. 

Article 1 of the California Constitution provides that “all people are by nature free and independent and have inalienable rights, among which is pursuing and obtaining privacy.” (Davis v. Superior Court (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1008, 1013.) Medical records fall within the zone of privacy protected by the California Constitution. (See Id.Britt v. Superior Court (1978) 20 Cal.3d 844; Hallendorf v.